Water Conservation Demonstration Garden Plant List

What’s in our Water Conservation Demonstration Garden?

Click here to download a PDF of this list.

ID #

Common Name

Latin Name

Low-H2O Bee Friendly Monarch Friendly Hummingbird Friendly Pollinator Resource Guide
1 Chocolate Flower Berlandiera lyrata X
2 Yarrow Achillea Hybrid X
3 Blue Flax Linum lewisii X
4 Prairie Verbena Glanduria bipinnatifida X
5 Mojave Sage Salvia pachyphylla X
6 Golden Spur Columbine Aguilegia chrysantha X
7 Orange Butterfly Weed Asclepias tuborosa X X
8 Switchgrass Panicum virgatum X
9 Pink Ladies Oenothera Spaciosa X X
10 Three Leaf Sumac Rhus trilobata X
11 Little Leaf Mahogany Cercocarpus intricatus X
12 Golden Currant Ribes aurem X
13 Curl Leaf Mountain Mahogany Cercocarpus ledifolius X
14 Silver Buffalo-Berry Shepherdia argentea X
15 Desert Willow Chilopsis linearis X
16 Yellow Butterfly Weed Asclepias tuberosa X X
17 Purple Aster Machaeranthera canescens X X
18 Bush Sage Salvia Hybrid “Raspberry Delight” X
19 Silky Thread Grass Nassella tenuissima X
20 Narrow Leaf Yucca Yucca angustissima  X
21 Sulfur Buckwheat Eriogonum umbellatum “Kannah Creek” X
22 Rocky Mountain Penstemon Penstemon strictus X
23 Scarlet Globemallow Sphaerelica coccinea
24 Desert Globemallow Sphaeralcea ambigua X X X
25 Bush Morning Glory Ipomea leptophylla X
26 Pine Leaf Penstemon Penstemon pinofolious X
27 Cliff Fendlerbush Fendlera rupicola X
28 Hummingbird Trumpet Zauschneria arizonica X X
29 Yellow Prairie Coneflower Ratisida columnifora X
30 Winecups Callirhoe involucrata X
31 Firecracker Penstemon Penstemon eatonii X X
32 Purple Prairie Clover Dalea purperea X
33 Salvia Red Autumn Sage Salvia gregii X
34 Cota Thelesperma Spp X X
35 Blue Spirea Caryopteris clandonensis X X
36 Desert Bluebells Phacella campanularia X
37 Mat Penstemon Penstemon linariodes X